Grandparent Rights To Custody & Visitation in NC.
[…] If you wait just a little too long before making your move, your right to even make a claim for visitation could be lost.
The state of North Carolina has four statutes that allow a grandparent to maintain an action for custody or visitation of a grandchild:
(N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.1(a)) — “Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child, as hereinafter provided.”
(N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.2(b1)) — “An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate. As used in this subsection, “grandparent” includes a biological grandparent of a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the grandparent and the child….”
(N.C. Gen.