Grandparent Custody and Visitation NC
[…] Being able to proceed under any one of these statutes is not a guarantee that you will receive custody or visitation rights. North Carolina courts determine custody based on the best interests of the minor child. These four statutes below simply get you in the door to ask for custody and visitation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.1(a) states that: “Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child, as hereinafter provided.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.2(b1) reads: “An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate. As used in this subsection, “grandparent” includes a biological grandparent of a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the grandparent and the child….”
N.C. Gen.